Base salary is the least interesting number on an SDR hire. We run outbound for 50+ B2B companies and have replaced the in house sales development seat at most of them. Below, the fully loaded cost line by line, the 3 lines nobody puts in the budget, and the decision table for when the hire is still the right call.
How Much Does an In House SDR Really Cost?
The reason that number surprises people is anchoring. The job posting shows base. The health insurance, the 401(k) match, the payroll taxes, the CRM seat, the data subscription, the sequencer license, the recruiter fee, the 3 months at partial output, and the manager hours spent in 1-on-1s do not show up on the job posting. They show up on the P&L, spread across 6 different line items, which is exactly why nobody adds them together.
- Sales Development Representative (SDR)
- An entry-level sales role focused on outbound prospecting and booking meetings for account executives or the founder. SDRs own the top of the funnel: list building, cold email, cold calling, and social outreach. They qualify and hand off, they do not close. The distinction from a BDR is covered in SDR vs BDR, and the modern software version of the same job is covered in what an AI SDR actually is.
- Fully Loaded Cost
- The total annual cost of employing someone: base salary, variable pay, benefits, payroll taxes, tools, equipment, recruiting, the output gap during ramp, and the management time the role absorbs from other leaders. For sales roles the fully loaded figure typically lands at 1.8 to 2.3 times base salary, depending on the tool stack and the management ratio.
The multiplier is the part worth remembering. If you can only hold one number in your head, hold this one: whatever base you post, double it. A $65K posting is a $130K commitment. That rule of thumb will be right more often than a careful spreadsheet built on 4 of the 7 real line items.
What Is the Base Salary for an SDR in 2026?
Base salary for a US SDR in 2026 sits between $50K and $75K depending on market. Glassdoor's self-reported US data puts the base pay band at $50K to $70K, with total pay averaging near $98K once variable comp is counted. Senior SDRs and team leads run $75K to $95K base in high-cost markets.
On-target earnings are where the modeling usually goes wrong. The Bridge Group's 2025 SDR research, drawn from 351 B2B companies, puts median SDR OTE at $80K with a 68:32 split between base and variable. So the variable slice is roughly $25K, and the honest question is how often you actually pay it.
The answer is most of the time, and not because everybody hits the number. Bridge Group reports 60 percent of SDRs at quota, the lowest figure in the study's history. RepVue's self-reported US data lands near 57 percent. Partial attainment still pays partial commission, so the realistic variable line for budgeting is 60 to 80 percent of the full number, not zero and not all of it.
Read the quota attainment figure again, because it is the single most important number in this entire article. The cost of the seat is fixed. The output is not. Four in 10 seats cost full price and miss the number they were hired to hit, and the budget has no mechanism for that. This is the same structural problem covered in how many meetings is realistic, approached from the spend side instead of the output side.
What Does the Benefits Burden Actually Add?
This is the line most founders guess at, and the guess is usually low. The Bureau of Labor Statistics Employer Costs for Employee Compensation release is the authoritative answer and it is not close to ambiguous: for private industry workers, benefits accounted for 30.0 percent of total employer compensation costs as of June 2026. For full-time private industry workers specifically, the figure is 31.5 percent.
That is not a markup on salary. It is a share of the total, which means the arithmetic runs the other way from how most people do it. On a $65K base, a 30 percent benefits share implies roughly $93K in total employer compensation cost, not $84.5K. Health insurance, dental, vision, the retirement match, Social Security and Medicare, unemployment insurance, and workers' compensation all sit inside that gap.
Add a laptop, a phone stipend, a desk if there is an office, and the one-time onboarding cost of setting up accounts and access, and the loaded salary line alone clears $95K before the SDR has sent a single email.
What Does the SDR Tool Stack Cost Per Seat?
A working SDR needs more than a laptop and a Gmail seat. The minimum viable stack in 2026 is a CRM seat at $75 to $300 per month, a sequencer at $100 to $200 per month per user, a data provider at $100 to $1,500 per month per seat, an email warmup tool at $50 to $200 per month, a dialer at $75 to $150 per month if cold calling is in scope, and a professional network seat at roughly $99 per month.
The floor lands near $2,200 per seat per year. The competitive version, with premium data and full sequencing, runs $8,400 or higher. Founders who short the stack to protect the budget also short the output, because a human cannot prospect at meaningful volume without the data and the sequencer carrying the weight underneath. The full build order for that layer is in the cold email infrastructure setup guide.
Most of this line does not get cheaper with headcount, which is the part that catches teams off guard in year 2. Data providers charge per seat for the records a rep can pull. Three SDRs is 3 full seats. At the premium tier that is $4,500 per month, or $54K per year, for data access alone before any other tool in the stack.
The stack also does not include the infrastructure the sending actually runs on. Sending domains, mailboxes, and warmup are a separate budget line that a new SDR almost never gets, and skipping it is how first campaigns die in week 2. See how to set up email domains for outbound, email warmup explained, and how many emails you can actually send for what that layer costs in dollars and in calendar time. Teams that skip it end up reading how to avoid the spam folder in month 3 instead of month 0.
How Long Is SDR Ramp, and What Does It Cost?
Bridge Group puts average ramp at 3.0 months, the fastest since 2010, which is genuinely good news and still expensive. Industry commentary on that same dataset, including CIENCE's read on faster ramp and lower attainment, makes the trade explicit: reps are productive sooner and fewer of them reach the number.
Ramp cost is simple to model and uncomfortable to look at. If full quota is 10 booked meetings per month, a ramping rep delivers 3 to 5 in month 1, 5 to 7 in month 2, and 7 to 9 in month 3. You pay full base, full variable floor, and full benefits in every one of those months. Priced against the meetings the seat was hired to produce, the gap runs $15K to $25K per hire.
Recruiting sits on top of ramp. SHRM's benchmarking research puts average cost per hire near $4,700 across all roles, and small organizations run higher, with an average near $5,743 for companies under 100 people. Sales roles push the upper end because of recruiter fees and the speed-to-hire premium on a seat the founder needed filled last quarter.
Here is the trap inside the ramp number. Founders who hire fast and fire fast pay the ramp cost repeatedly and never collect the back half of the curve. The rep cut at month 4 for "not working out" was usually 60 days from being useful. The replacement walks the same 3 month curve. Two cycles in, you have paid ramp twice, recruiting twice, and banked almost nothing, which is the pattern described in outbound agency vs building in house.
What Does Turnover Cost When the SDR Leaves?
Bridge Group reports average SDR tenure at 1.9 years, the highest since the early 2010s. Most SaaS operators still see 14 to 18 months in practice, and the gap is mostly about who is counting promotions to account executive as turnover. From a budget standpoint it does not matter which figure you use, because the seat empties either way and the next occupant starts at month 0 of the ramp curve.
Gallup puts the cost of replacing one employee at one-half to two times annual salary, and calls that conservative. On a $65K base, that is $33K to $130K per departure. Even taking the bottom of Gallup's range and discounting it for an entry-level role, the realistic replacement cost lands at $20K to $35K once you add the recruiting fee, the new ramp, the productivity dip in the outgoing rep's last 30 days, and the dead calendar between the exit and the new start date.
Adam replaced manual prospecting with this system instead of filling a seat, and onboarded 7 clients in 35 days. Read the full case study →
Run that forward. A founder who keeps 1 SDR seat staffed for 4 years across 3 hires pays ramp 3 times and recruiting 3 times. That is $60K to $105K in pure turnover overhead on top of salary, benefits, and tools, for the same single seat. The math compounds in the wrong direction the longer a single human is the entire top of your funnel.
The Full Line by Line: $113K to $162K
Every line below is either a sourced benchmark or a model built on one. The sources column names where the number comes from so you can argue with the inputs instead of the total.
| Line Item | Annual Cost | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Base salary (US SDR, year 1) | $60K to $75K | Glassdoor self-reported band |
| Variable pay at partial attainment | $8K to $25K | Bridge Group median $80K OTE, 68:32 split |
| Benefits and payroll burden | $18K to $25K | BLS: benefits are 30.0% of total employer cost |
| Tool stack (CRM, sequencer, data, dialer) | $2.2K to $8.4K | Per-seat list rates, minimum to competitive |
| Recruiting cost per hire | $4.7K to $10K | SHRM average cost per hire, sales premium |
| Ramp gap (3 months at partial output) | $15K to $25K | Bridge Group 3.0 month ramp, priced vs quota |
| Management overhead (10 to 20% of a leader) | $10K to $25K | 1-on-1s, call reviews, CRM hygiene |
| Fully loaded year 1 total | $113K to $162K | Midpoint near $140K |
The midpoint, roughly $140K, is the honest year 1 number for one US-based SDR. Remote Growth Partners' 2026 breakdown lands on a comparable $102K to $210K range, with senior reps in expensive markets pushing the ceiling. Different methodology, same neighborhood, which is usually a sign the inputs are right.
Two notes on the edges. Offshore and nearshore SDRs cut the salary and benefits lines substantially and leave the tool stack, ramp, management, and turnover lines nearly intact, so the saving is real but smaller than the salary delta suggests. And a part-time or fractional SDR does not scale down cleanly either, because ramp is a fixed cost paid in calendar time, not in hours.
What Does One SDR Actually Produce for $140K?
Cost without output is half an argument. Bridge Group's dataset puts a ramped SDR at 4.1 quality conversations per day, the first rebound in the study's history. Against a 10 meeting monthly quota and the attainment reality above, here is the year 1 output model.
| Year 1 Output Model | Low Case | High Case |
|---|---|---|
| Months 1 to 3 (ramp, partial output) | 12 meetings | 21 meetings |
| Months 4 to 12 (60% to 100% attainment) | 54 meetings | 81 meetings |
| Year 1 booked meetings | 66 | 102 |
| Cost per booked meeting at $140K | $2,121 | $1,373 |
| Personalized emails sent per month | 1,000 | 2,500 |
So the real unit cost of an in house SDR in year 1 is roughly $1,400 to $2,100 per booked meeting, before anybody shows up. Apply a realistic no-show rate on top and the number per meeting that actually happens is meaningfully worse, which is why show rate and no-show reduction belong in the hiring model and almost never are.
The volume ceiling is the other half. One human sends 1,000 to 2,500 personalized emails per month at full productivity. A software-run system sends 5 to 10 times that at the same personalization depth, because it does not keep working hours and does not need to be talked into doing research. The mechanics of holding quality at that volume are in personalization at scale, and the honest head-to-head on quality is in AI SDR vs human SDR.
On quality, the fair read is this. A strong SDR with real category knowledge writes better outreach than software on any single email. Software with proper enrichment beats a mediocre human at scale, because it will reference the specific competitor, the recent funding round, or the tool in the prospect's stack on all 2,000 sends, and a tired human will skip that research on the back 1,800. The bottom 60 percent of human SDRs lose that fight. The top 20 percent win it comfortably.
Is It Cheaper to Outsource Than to Hire?
For most B2B service businesses, agencies, and consultants, yes, and the reason is structural rather than about rates. The fixed-cost lines on a hire do not exist on the other side of the table. No benefits burden, no recruiting fee, no 3 month ramp paid in calendar time, no turnover reset, no manager hours. The comparison that matters is not salary against retainer, it is the full column against the full column.
| Dimension | In House SDR | Done For You Engine |
|---|---|---|
| Time to first output | 3 months ramp, plus 39+ days to fill the role | Days, once domains and warmup are live |
| Cost structure | Fixed, whether or not quota is hit | Variable, scoped to volume |
| Turnover exposure | Full reset every 14 to 23 months | None, the system does not resign |
| Monthly volume ceiling | 1,000 to 2,500 personalized sends | 10,000+ at the same personalization depth |
| Infrastructure included | No, domains and warmup are a separate budget | Yes, domains, mailboxes, warmup, deliverability |
| Management load on the founder | 10 to 20% of a leader's week | A reporting rhythm, not a direct report |
| Product depth on the first conversation | Strong, a human can answer technical questions | Weaker, which is why qualification happens upstream |
| Who owns the asset at the end | The playbook stays, the rep leaves with the relationships | You own the domains, the list, and every recording |
We do not publish rates, because the right scope depends on the market, the list size, and the volume, and a number without that context is a worse answer than no number. For the ranges across the category, what a cold email agency costs and AI SDR pricing explained cover the shape of the market, and cost per recorded conversation is the unit we actually hold ourselves to. For the buy versus build decision in general, done for you outbound vs hiring an SDR, agency vs in house team, AI SDR vs outsourced agency, and alternatives to an SDR agency each take a different cut at it. If the question is sequencing rather than either-or, outbound agency vs a RevOps hire is the one to read.
There is a third option most founders never price, which is changing the ask instead of changing who makes it. A cold pitch and a recorded interview invitation go to the same person through the same inbox and perform nothing alike, because one asks for time and the other offers a platform. That is the whole argument in invite vs pitch, the category is defined in what reverse outbound is, and whether it can carry the load an SDR team used to carry is answered in can a podcast replace my SDR team and podcast invites vs an SDR agency.
Our own guarantee is denominated in that unit: 30 recorded conversations with your ideal buyers in 90 days, or your money back. Editing is included, the client hosts their own show and owns every recording, and the invites go out by email only. The unit is defined precisely in what a recorded conversation is, the arithmetic behind the number is in the 30 in 90 math, and why it is a stronger unit than a booked meeting is in what a qualified meeting is.
When Is an In House SDR Still the Right Call?
Three situations, and they are specific enough to check yourself against in a minute.
The first is when the offer needs real product depth to qualify a meeting. Cybersecurity software, enterprise developer tools, and specialized vertical software often need a human on the first conversation, because the prospect's opening 2 questions are technical and no email can answer them. There the SDR doubles as a product specialist who screens before the account executive spends an hour.
The second is when average contract value is high enough that the unit economics forgive the inefficiency. A $250K deal closing on quarterly cycles absorbs a $140K seat on one win per year. The same seat cannot survive on a $5K offer, because the volume needed to cover it exceeds what one person can produce. Where your own offer sits on that line is the subject of how to build a high ticket outbound offer.
The third is when the company already has the operating infrastructure to ramp and keep an SDR, which most early-stage teams do not. Strong programs have a dedicated SDR manager, a written playbook, a ramp curriculum, and a visible promotion path to account executive. A 5 person company with no sales manager hiring its first SDR is not buying meetings, it is buying a management project, and the rep is the one who pays for it.
One more filter before you hire. If the list is wrong, the seat cannot save it. Most "the SDR is not working" conversations turn out to be targeting problems, and the fix is upstream in how to define your ICP for cold email and deliverability, not in the hire. Benchmarks for what the same list should return are in cold email reply rate benchmarks.
The Honest Take From Replacing the SDR Seat at 50+ Companies
The pattern is consistent enough to predict. Founders who hire an in house SDR before they have a working offer, a written playbook, and real management capacity pay the fully loaded cost and never collect the output. The rep ramps slowly, lands at soft quota, the founder gets frustrated, the rep leaves for an account executive seat somewhere else, and the cycle restarts. Two cycles in, that is $200K to $300K spent and no repeatable source of conversations.
There is also a demand-side reason the seat is getting harder to justify. Gartner found 61 percent of B2B buyers prefer a rep-free buying experience in a survey of 632 buyers. And Salesforce's 7th edition State of Sales report, drawn from 4,050 sales professionals across 22 countries, found reps spend 40 percent of the working week selling, with 18 percent on prospecting. You are paying for a full seat and buying less than a fifth of a week of the activity you hired it for, aimed at buyers who would rather not hear from a rep at all.
That second fact is the one worth sitting with, because it reframes the whole decision. The problem with the in house SDR seat was never the person. It is that the job as designed asks one human to carry list building, research, writing, sending, follow-up, objection handling, and booking, then pays them fixed money for variable output, and loses the whole apparatus when they take the promotion they were always going to take. Software carries the volume lines better. Humans carry judgment better. Paying one person to do both is what costs $140K.
Outsourcing is not automatically right either. For high-touch enterprise sales where the first conversation decides the deal, a human with deep product knowledge still wins. For most B2B services, agencies, consultants, and mid-market software, the math points the other way, because the variable cost is lower, output starts in days, and the turnover cycle does not exist. It is not an ideological call. It is unit economics, and the honest move is to run the numbers in this article against your own average contract value before you post the job. The best version of the decision usually is not hiring or outsourcing the same cold pitch. It is noticing that the executives you cannot reach and the decision makers who will not reply are not refusing the channel, they are refusing the ask.
See How the Invite Engine Works
15 minute demo. No fluff. We will walk you through the exact system, show real prospect examples, and scope what it looks like for your market.
Book A Call →